This law was amended by the 25th legislature, and the entire law re-enacted, in which it was provided that the county shall not allow for said publication a greater amount than 25 cents for each tract of land so advertised. The appellant was a member of both the 24th and 25th legislatures. He Page 340 was a member of the 25th legislature when the contract was entered into with Freestone county. By the terms of article 3, § 18, of the constitution of Texas, among other things, it is provided, "Nor shall any member of the legislature be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract with the state, or any county thereof, authorized by any law passed during the term for which he shall have been elected." The trial court sustained a demurrer to the petition challenging the validity of the contract made by appellant with Freestone county under the above clause of the constitution.